2018 Oceania DX Contest Trophy and Plaque Winners

 

Oceania

 

PHONE Awards

Awarded to

Sponsor

Recipient

OCEANIA Ron Wills ZL2TT Memorial Trophy

Top entrant from Oceania in PHONE Single Operator ALL Band category

ZL2GI, ZL2AL, ZL1AZE, Wellington Amateur Radio Club, NZART

VK4QH

OCEANIA PHONE Single-Op 40M Plaque

Top entrant from Oceania in PHONE Single Operator 40M Band category

Mike Mather ZL2CC

YB3DY

VK6NE Memorial Plaque

Top entrant from Oceania in PHONE Multiple Operator Single Transmitter category

Northern Corridor Radio Group

VK6NE

OCEANIA PHONE M2 Plaque

Top entrant from Oceania in PHONE Multiple Operator Two Transmitter category

South Pacific Contest Club

VK4KW

OCEANIA PHONE Newcomer plaque

Top entrant from Oceania in the PHONE Newcomer category

Oceania Amateur Radio DX Group

ZL2EM

AUSTRALIA PHONE Single-Op ALL Band LOW Power Plaque

Top entrant from Australia in PHONE Single Operator ALL Band LOW Power category

Martin Luther VK7GN

VK2NSS

AUSTRALIA PHONE Single-Op ALL Band HIGH power Plaque

Top entrant from Australia in PHONE Single Operator ALL Band HIGH power category

Tony Hambling VK3XV

VK4QH

SOUTH AUSTRALIA (VK5) PHONE Single-Op ALL Band LOW Power Plaque

Top entrant from South Australia (VK5) in PHONE Single Operator ALL Band LOW Power category

Adelaide Hills Amateur Radio Society

VK5PAS

NEW ZEALAND PHONE Single-Op ALL Band HIGH Power Plaque

Top entrant from NEW ZEALAND in PHONE Single-Op ALL Band HIGH Power category

FlexRadio Systems and Future Systems

ZL4AS

INDONESIA PHONE Single-Op ALL Band Plaque

Top entrant from Indonesia in PHONE Single Operator ALL Band category

Karsono Suyanto YB0NDT

YB1AR

INDONESIA General Licence PHONE Single-Op 40M Plaque

Top entrant from Indonesia General Licensee (YD/YG) in PHONE Single Operator 40M Band category

YB Land DX Club

YG3VI

 

CW Awards

Awarded to

Sponsor

Recipient

OCEANIA CW Single-Op ALL Band Plaque

Top entrant from Oceania in CW Single Operator ALL Band category

Chris Chapman VK3QB

VK2GR

OCEANIA CW Single-Op ALL Band LOW Power Plaque

Top entrant from Oceania in CW Single Operator ALL Band LOW Power category

No sponsor for 2018

N/A

OCEANIA CW Single-Op 40M Plaque

Top entrant from Oceania in CW Single Operator 40M Band category

Mike Mather ZL2CC

VK2CCC

OCEANIA VK3AKK Memorial Plaque

Top entrant from Oceania in CW Single Operator 15M Band category

Lou Blasco VK3ALB and Jenni Blasco VK3FJEN

DU3LA

OCEANIA CW M2 Plaque

Top entrant from Oceania in CW Multiple Operator Two Transmitter category

South Pacific Contest Club

ZM4T

OCEANIA CW Newcomer plaque

Top entrant from Oceania in the CW Newcomer category

Oceania Amateur Radio DX Group

YB2GV

AUSTRALIA Frank Hine VK2QL Memorial Trophy

Top entrant from Australia in CW Single Operator ALL Band category

WIA Federal

VK2GR

SOUTH AUSTRALIA (VK5) CW Single-Op ALL Band LOW Power Plaque

Top entrant from South Australia (VK5) in CW Single Operator ALL Band LOW Power category

Adelaide Hills Amateur Radio Society

VK5LJ

NEW ZEALAND CW Single-Op ALL Band HIGH Power Plaque

Top entrant from New Zealand in CW Single Operator ALL Band HIGH power category

Radio Amateur Society of Australia Inc

ZL4AS

INDONESIA CW Single-Op ALL Band HIGH Power Plaque

Top entrant from Indonesia in CW Single Operator ALL Band HIGH power category

FlexRadio Systems and Future Systems

YB0ARJ

 

Club Awards PHONE and CW

Awarded to

Sponsor

Recipient

AUSTRALIA Club Plaque

Local club from Australia with the greatest number of member stations participating in the Contest

VK Contest Club

Geelong Amateur Radio Club

NEW ZEALAND Club Competition Plaque

Local New Zealand NZART Branch, DX club, or contest group with the greatest number of single operator entries

Phil Holliday ZL3PAH

No eligible entry for 2018

 

Asia

 

PHONE Awards

Awarded to

Sponsor

Recipient

ASIA PHONE Single-Op ALL Band Plaque

Top Entrant from Asia in PHONE Single Operator ALL Band category

Lee Moyle VK3GK

RM0L

ASIA PHONE M2 Plaque

Top entrant from Asia in PHONE Multiple Operator Two Transmitter category

QRO Communications and OM Power

VR2CC

 

CW Awards

Awarded to

Sponsor

Recipient

ASIA CW Single-Op ALL Band Plaque

Top Entrant from Asia in CW Single Operator ALL Band category

Wes Printz W3SE / ZL3TE

JA7ACM

ASIA CW M2 Plaque

Top entrant from Asia in CW Multiple Operator Two Transmitter category

QRO Communications and OM Power

No eligible entry

 

 

North America

 

PHONE Awards

Awarded to

Sponsor

Recipient

NORTH AMERICA PHONE Single-Op ALL Band Plaque

Top Entrant from North America in PHONE Single Operator ALL Band category

Ken Keeler N6RO

N8OO

 

CW Awards

Awarded to

Sponsor

Recipient

NORTH AMERICA CW Single-Op ALL Band Plaque

Top Entrant from North America in CW Single Operator ALL Band category

Chris Dimitrijevic VK3FY

N6RO

 

 

Europe

 

PHONE Awards

Awarded to

Sponsor

Recipient

EUROPE PHONE Single-Op ALL Band Plaque

Top Entrant from Europe in PHONE Single Operator ALL Band category

Chris Dimitrijevic VK3FY

ER4A

 

CW Awards

Awarded to

Sponsor

Recipient

Mirek Rozbicki VK6DXI Memorial Plaque

Top Entrant from Europe in CW Single Operator ALL Band category

Slawek Barciuk VK3CTN

UW1M

 

 

World (non-Oceania)

 

PHONE Awards

Awarded to

Sponsor

Recipient

NON-OCEANIA PHONE SWL Plaque

Top Entrant from outside Oceania in the PHONE SWL category

Gary Hinson ZL2IFB

UA0-107-181