WIA

Home
Rules
Results
Announced Ops
Documents
Software
OC Entities
Awards
Sponsors
Contacts

AWARDS


Trophies and Plaques

Frank Hine Trophy


OCEANIA

Top entrant from Oceania in PHONE Single Operator All Band category
- Ron Wills, ZL2TT Memorial trophy sponsored by ZL2GI, ZL2AL, ZL1AZE, Wellington Amateur Radio Club and NZART

Top entrant from Oceania in PHONE Multi-Op Single Transmitter (M1) category
-
Neil Penfold VK6NE Memorial Plaque sponsored by the Northern Corridor Radio Group

Top entrant from Oceania in PHONE Multi-Op Two Transmitter (M2) category
-
Plaque sponsored by the South Pacific Contest Club

Top entrant from Oceania in PHONE Single Operator 40m category
-
Plaque sponsored by Mike Mather ZL2CC

Top entrant from Oceania in CW Single Operator All Band category
-
Plaque sponsored by Chris Chapman VK3QB

Top entrant from Oceania in CW Single Operator All Band Low Power category
-
Plaque sponsored by FISTS Down Under

Top entrant from Oceania in CW Single Operator 40m category
-
Plaque sponsored by Mike Mather ZL2CC

Top entrant from Oceania in CW Multi-Op Two Transmitter (M2) category
-
Plaque sponsored by the South Pacific Contest Club

Top entrant from VK in CW Single Operator All Band category
- Frank Hine, VK2QL Memorial trophy sponsored by the WIA

Top entrant from VK in PHONE Single Operator All Band High Power category
- Plaque sponsored by Tony Hambling VK3VTH

Top entrant from VK in PHONE Single Operator All Band Low Power category
- Plaque sponsored by Martin Luther VK7GN

Top entrant from VK5 in PHONE Single Operator All Band Low Power category
- Plaque sponsored by the Adelaide Hills Amateur Radio Society AHARS

Top entrant from VK5 in CW Single Operator All Band Low Power category
- Plaque sponsored by the Adelaide Hills Amateur Radio Society AHARS

Top entrant from Indonesia in PHONE Single Operator All Band category
- Plaque sponsored by Karsono Suyanto YB0NDT
 
Top entrant from Indonesia General Licence (YD/YG) in PHONE Single Operator 40m Band category
- Plaque sponsored by YB Land DX Club

Top club from Australia
- Plaque sponsored by the VK Contest Club - see
VKCC plaque rules

Top club/group from New Zealand
- Plaque sponsored by Phil Holliday ZL3PAH - see NZCC plaque rules

Top entrant from Oceania in PHONE Newcomer category
- Plaque sponsored by the
Oceania Amateur Radio DX Group Inc. - see ODXG newcomers plaque rules

Top entrant from Oceania in CW Newcomer category
- Plaque sponsored by the
Oceania Amateur Radio DX Group Inc. - see ODXG newcomers plaque rules

ASIA

Top Entrant from Asia in PHONE Single Operator All Band category
-
Plaque sponsored by Lee VK3GK

Top entrant from Asia in PHONE Multi-Op Two Transmitter (M2) category
-
Plaque sponsored by QRO Communications and OM Power

Top Entrant from Asia in CW Single Operator All Band category
Plaque sponsored by Wes Printz W3SE / ZL3TE

Top entrant from Asia in CW Multi-Op Two Transmitter (M2) category
-
Plaque sponsored by QRO Communications and OM Power


NORTH AMERICA

Top Entrant from North America in PHONE Single Operator All Band category
- Plaque sponsored by N6RO

Top Entrant from North America in CW Single Operator All Band category
- Plaque sponsored by the Oceania Amateur Radio DX Group Inc.


EUROPE

Top Entrant from Europe in CW Single Operator categories
- VK6DXI Memorial Plaque sponsored by Slawek VK3CTN.

Top Entrant from Europe in PHONE Single Operator All Band category
- Plaque sponsored by the Oceania Amateur Radio DX Group Inc.


SWL

Top Entrant from outside of Oceania in PHONE SWL category
- Plaque sponsored by Patrick Marteville F-59706


Certificates

1. Certificates will be awarded to the top scoring station in each entry category listed under Section 6 of the rules, for each IARU WAC continent and each country.

2. Participation certificates will also be awarded to each station that makes at least one valid QSO in the contest.

3. The certificates are published as on-line pdf files for individual entrants to download and print at their convenience. The links to the certificates can be found on the Results page.

4. Certificates will not be posted unless the Contest Committee receives a specific request in writing from entrants who made at least 10 valid QSOs and won a category in their country. Such requests must be made within the time frame that is specified by the Contest Committee.


 Previous awards (for historical info only)

The following awards were awarded up to and including the 2006 contest.

Top entrant from VK5 or VK8 Call areas in PHONE Single Operator All Band category - Plaque sponsored by WIA South Australian Division

Top entrant from VK5 or VK8 Call area in CW Single Operator All Band category
- Plaque sponsored by WIA South Australian Division

Top entrant from VK7 Call area in PHONE Single Operator All Band category
-Plaque sponsored by WIA Tasmanian Division

Top entrant from VK7 Call area in CW Single Operator All Band category
- Plaque sponsored by WIA Tasmanian Division

Back to Top

Last revised: 19 May 2015

Template provided by WEBalley