2019 Plaque Winners

2019 OCDX Contest – Plaque & Trophy Winners

Oceania

Phone

Phone Awards Awarded to Sponsors Recipient
OCEANIA Ron Wills ZL2TT Memorial Trophy Top entrant from Oceania in Phone Single Operator ALL Band category ZL2GI, ZL2AL, ZL1AZE, Wellington Amateur Radio Club, NZART KH7XS
OCEANIA Phone Single-Op 40M Plaque Top entrant from Oceania in Phone Single Operator 40M Band category Mike Mather ZL2CC YB3VI
VK6NE Memorial Plaque Top entrant from Oceania in Phone Multiple Operator Single Transmitter category Northern Corridor Radio Group VK4NM
OCEANIA Phone M2 Plaque Top entrant from Oceania in Phone Multiple Operator Two Transmitter category South Pacific Contest Club VK4QH
OCEANIA Phone Newcomer plaque Top entrant from Oceania in the Phone Newcomer category Oceania Amateur Radio DX Group YB7OO
AUSTRALIA Phone Single-Op ALL Band LOW Power Plaque Top entrant from Australia in Phone Single Operator ALL Band LOW Power category Martin Luther VK7GN VK2NSS
AUSTRALIA Phone Single-Op ALL Band HIGH power Plaque Top entrant from Australia in Phone Single Operator ALL Band HIGH power category Tony Hambling VK3XV VK4DI
SOUTH AUSTRALIA (VK5) Phone Single-Op ALL Band LOW Power Plaque Top entrant from South Australia (VK5) in Phone Single Operator ALL Band LOW Power category Adelaide Hills Amateur Radio Society VK5PAS
INDONESIA Phone Single-Op ALL Band Plaque Top entrant from Indonesia in Phone Single Operator ALL Band category Karsono Suyanto YB0NDT YB1AR
INDONESIA General Licence Phone Single-Op Plaque Top entrant from Indonesia General Licensee (YD/YG) in Phone Single Operator category YB Land DX Club YD2ELT
NEW ZEALAND Phone Single-Op ALL Band HIGH Power Plaque Top entrant from NEW ZEALAND in Phone Single-Op ALL Band HIGH Power category FlexRadio Systems and Future Systems ZL1RQ

CW

CW Awards Awarded to Sponsors Recipient
OCEANIA CW Single-Op ALL Band Plaque Top entrant from Oceania in CW Single Operator ALL Band category Chris Chapman VK3QB VK4CT
OCEANIA CW Single-Op ALL Band LOW Power Plaque Top entrant from Oceania in CW Single Operator ALL Band LOW Power category Radio Amateur Society of Australia Inc VK3MI
OCEANIA CW Single-Op 40M Plaque Top entrant from Oceania in CW Single Operator 40M Band category Mike Mather ZL2CC ZL2AGY
OCEANIA VK3AKK Memorial Plaque Top entrant from Oceania in CW Single Operator 15M Band category Lou Blasco VK3ALB and Jenni Blasco VK3FJEN 4D3X
OCEANIA CW M2 Plaque Top entrant from Oceania in CW Multiple Operator Two Transmitter category South Pacific Contest Club ZM4T
OCEANIA CW Newcomer plaque Top entrant from Oceania in the CW Newcomer category Oceania Amateur Radio DX Group VK5IR
AUSTRALIA Frank Hine VK2QL Memorial Trophy Top entrant from Australia in CW Single Operator ALL Band category WIA Federal VK4CT
SOUTH AUSTRALIA (VK5) CW Single-Op ALL Band LOW Power Plaque Top entrant from South Australia (VK5) in CW Single Operator ALL Band LOW Power category Adelaide Hills Amateur Radio Society VK5LJ
INDONESIA CW Single-Op ALL Band HIGH Power Plaque Top entrant from Indonesia in CW Single Operator ALL Band HIGH power category FlexRadio Systems and Future Systems YB0ARJ
NEW ZEALAND CW Single-Op ALL Band HIGH Power Plaque Top entrant from New Zealand in CW Single Operator ALL Band HIGH power category Brian Miller VK3MI/ZL1AZE ZL3PAH

 

Club Awards

Club Awards Awarded to Sponsors Recipient
AUSTRALIA Club Plaque               Local club from Australia with the greatest number of member stations participating in the Contest VK Contest Club Geelong Amateur Radio Club
NEW ZEALAND Club Competition Plaque       Local New Zealand NZART Branch, DX club, or contest group with the greatest number of single operator entries Phil Holliday ZL3PAH No eligible entry

Asia

Phone

Phone Awards Awarded to Sponsors Recipient
ASIA Phone Single-Op ALL Band Plaque Top Entrant from Asia in Phone Single Operator ALL Band category Lee Moyle VK3GK JA7NVF
ASIA Phone M2 Plaque Top entrant from Asia in Phone Multiple Operator Two Transmitter category QRO Communications and OM Power VR2CC

CW

CW Awards Awarded to Sponsors Recipient
ASIA CW Single-Op ALL Band Plaque Top Entrant from Asia in CW Single Operator ALL Band category Wes Printz W3SE / ZL3TE RK0UT
ASIA CW M2 Plaque Top entrant from Asia in CW Multiple Operator Two Transmitter category QRO Communications and OM Power R8LA

North America

Phone

Phone Awards Awarded to Sponsors Recipient
NORTH AMERICA Phone Single-Op ALL Band Plaque Top Entrant from North America in Phone Single Operator ALL Band category Ken Keeler N6RO KA6BIM

CW

CW Awards Awarded to Sponsors Recipient
NORTH AMERICA CW Single-Op ALL Band Plaque Top Entrant from North America in CW Single Operator ALL Band category Chris Dimitrijevic VK3FY KA6BIM

Europe

Phone

Phone Awards Awarded to Sponsors Recipient
EUROPE Phone Single-Op ALL Band Plaque Top Entrant from Europe in Phone Single Operator ALL Band category Chris Dimitrijevic VK3FY RT5Z

CW

CW Awards Awarded to Sponsors Recipient
Mirek Rozbicki VK6DXI Memorial Plaque Top Entrant from Europe in CW Single Operator ALL Band category Slawek Barciuk VK3CTN R4RE

World (non-Oceania)

Phone Awards Awarded to Sponsors Recipient
NON-OCEANIA Phone SWL Plaque Top Entrant from outside Oceania in the Phone SWL category No sponsor for 2019 N/A

%d bloggers like this: