2022 Plaque Winners

2022 OCDX Contest – Plaque & Trophy Winners

Special Notes for 2022 contest

  1.  Oscar Reyes VK3TX is sponsoring two new plaques to help promote participation by younger entrants, as follows:
    1. World Youth Phone plaque to be awarded to the highest scoring youth entrant (no older than 25 years age) from outside Oceania in any of the Phone Single Operator categories
    2. Australia Youth Phone plaque to be awarded to the highest scoring youth entrant (no older than 25 years age) from Australia in any of the Phone Single Operator categories
  2. Rippletech Electronics (VK3TZ) is sponsoring a new North America Club plaque to help promote participation by club members in North America. The rules are similar to those for the existing Australia and New Zealand club plaques.

World Combined  (non-Oceania)

Phone Awards Awarded to Sponsors Recipient
WORLD PH+CW Single-OP (Ron Wright ZL1AMO Memorial Award) Entrant from outside Oceania with the highest combined score from entries in any of the Phone and CW Single Operator categories Jacky Calvo ZL3CW JA7NVF
WORLD YL PH+CW Single-Op (Austine Henry Award)
YL (“young lady”) entrant from outside Oceania with the highest combined score from entries in any of the Phone and CW Single Operator categories Australian Ladies Amateur Radio Association (ALARA) BU2BE
WORLD YOUTH PH Single-OP
Youth entrant (no older than 25 years age at the start of the contest) from outside Oceania with the highest score in any of the Phone Single Operator categories Oscar Reyes VK3TX SQ8L

Oceania

Combined Phone+CW 

Phone Awards Awarded to Sponsors Recipient
OCEANIA YL PH+CW Single-Op (Florence McKenzie Award) YL (“young lady”) entrant from Oceania with the highest combined score from entries in any of the Phone and CW Single Operator categories Australian Ladies Amateur Radio Association (ALARA) VK7C

Phone

Phone Awards Awarded to Sponsors Recipient
OCEANIA PH Single-Op ALL Band
(Ron Wills ZL2TT Memorial Award)
Highest scoring entrant from Oceania in Phone Single Operator ALL Band category (any power) ZL1AZE/VK3MI and Branch 50 NZART VJ4K
OCEANIA PH Single-Op 40M Highest scoring entrant from Oceania in Phone Single Operator 40M Band category (any power) Mike Mather ZL2CC YB0BAC
OCEANIA PH M1
(Neil Penfold VK6NE Memorial Award)
Highest scoring entrant from Oceania in Phone Multiple Operator Single Transmitter category Northern Corridor Radio Group VK4A
OCEANIA PH M2 Highest scoring entrant from Oceania in Phone Multiple Operator Two Transmitter category South Pacific Contest Club 7A1B
OCEANA PH MM  Highest scoring entrant from Oceania in Phone Multiple Operator Single Transmitter category DX Systems 7A0C
OCEANIA PH Newcomer Highest scoring entrant from Oceania in the Phone Newcomer categoryTop entrant from Oceania in the Phone Newcomer category Oceania Amateur Radio DX Group YB0AGW
AUSTRALIA PH Single-Op ALL Band LOW Power Highest scoring entrant from Australia in Phone Single Operator ALL Band LOW Power category Martin Luther VK7GN VK5PAS
AUSTRALIA PH Single-Op ALL Band HIGH power Highest scoring entrant from Australia in Phone Single Operator ALL Band HIGH power category Tony Hambling VK3XV VJ2X (Runner up)
Category winner  was VJ4K (Rule 12b)
AUSTRALIA PH YL Single-Op ALL Band Highest scoring YL “young lady” entrant from Australia in any of the Phone Single Operator categories (SINGLE or ALL band) Diane Main VK4DI and Bill Main VK4ZD VK7C
AUSTRALIA YOUTH PH Single-OP Youth entrant (no older than 25 years age at the start of the contest) from Australia with the highest score in any of the Phone Single Operator categories Oscar Reyes VK3TX VK5CLD
INDONESIA PH Single-Op ALL Band  Highest scoring entrant from Indonesia in Phone Single Operator ALL Band category (any power) Karsono Suyanto YB0NDT YB4IR
INDONESIA General Licence PH Single-Op Highest scoring entrant from Indonesia with a General licence (YD/YG) in any of the Phone Single Operator LOW power categories YB Land DX Club YD0NHG
INDONESIA Advanced/Extra Licence PH Single-Op 40M Highest scoring entrant from Indonesia with an Advanced Class (YC/YF) or Extra Class (YB/YE) licence in any of the Phone Single Operator 40M Band categories Endah Winarti YB3VI YC5LCZ (Runner Up)
Category winner  was YB0BAC (Rule 12b)
NEW ZEALAND Phone Single-Op ALL Band HIGH Power Plaque Highest scoring entrant from NEW ZEALAND in Phone Single-Op ALL Band HIGH Power category FlexRadio Systems and Future Systems ZM4T

CW

CW Awards Awarded to Sponsors Recipient
OCEANIA CW Single-Op ALL Band Highest scoring entrant from Oceania in CW Single Operator ALL Band category (any power) Brian Miller VK3MI/ZL1AZE ZM1A
OCEANIA CW Single-Op ALL Band LOW Power Highest scoring entrant from Oceania in CW Single Operator ALL Band LOW Power category TTS Systems VK4CT
OCEANIA CW Single-Op 40M Highest scoring entrant from Oceania in CW Single Operator 40M Band category (any power) Mike Mather ZL2CC VK6W
OCEANIA CW Single-Op 15M
(Ken Jewell VK3AKK Memorial Award)
Highest scoring entrant from Oceania in CW Single Operator 15M Band category (any power) Lou Blasco VK3ALB and Jenni Blasco VK3FJEN ZM4T
OCEANIA CW M2 Highest scoring entrant from Oceania in CW Multiple Operator Two Transmitter category South Pacific Contest Club No Eligible Entry
OCEANIA CW Newcomer Highest scoring entrant from Oceania in the CW Newcomer category Oceania Amateur Radio DX Group KH6AQ
AUSTRALIA CW Single-Op ALL Band
(Frank Hine VK2QL Memorial Award)
Highest scoring entrant from Australia in CW Single Operator ALL Band category (any power) WIA Federal VL2B
AUSTRALIA CW Single-Op ALL Band QRP Highest scoring entrant from Australia in CW Single Operator ALL Band QRP category Mike Charteris VK4QS VK4TGL
INDONESIA CW Single-Op ALL Band HIGH Power Highest scoring entrant from Indonesia in CW Single Operator ALL Band HIGH power category FlexRadio Systems and Future Systems YB1ACN
INDONESIA CW Single-Op ALL Band LP
Highest scoring entrant from Indonesia in CW Single Operator ALL Band LOW power category Karsono Suyanto YB0NDT YB1AYO
NEW ZEALAND CW Single-Op ALL Band HIGH Power Highest scoring entrant from New Zealand in CW Single Operator ALL Band HIGH power category Strictly Ham ZL4YY (Runner Up)
Category winner  was ZM1A (Rule 12b)

 

Club Awards

Club Awards Awarded to Sponsors Recipient
AUSTRALIA Club Award Local club from Australia with the greatest number of member stations participating in the Contest VK Contest Club Geelong Amateur Radio Club
NEW ZEALAND Club Award  Local New Zealand NZART Branch, DX club, or contest group with the greatest number of single operator entries Phil Holliday ZL3PAH CHRISTCHURCH BRANCH 05

Asia

Phone

Phone Awards Awarded to Sponsors Recipient
ASIA PH Single-Op ALL Band Highest scoring Entrant from Asia in Phone Single Operator ALL Band category Lee Moyle VK3GK JA7NVF

ASIA PH M2 Highest scoring entrant from Asia in Phone Multiple Operator Two Transmitter category QRO Communications and OM Power 9M2A

CW

CW Awards Awarded to Sponsors Recipient
ASIA CW Single-Op ALL Band Highest scoring Entrant from Asia in CW Single Operator ALL Band category Wes Printz W3SE / ZL3TE JR2SCJ
ASIA CW M2 Highest scoring entrant from Asia in CW Multiple Operator Two Transmitter category QRO Communications and OM Power No Eligible Entry

Oceania South East ASIA

Phone

Phone Awards Awarded to Sponsors Recipient
OCEANIA SOUTHEAST ASIA PH Single-Op Highest scoring entrant from the Philippines, East Malaysia, Brunei Darussalam, or East Timor in any of the Phone Single Operator categories (any power) Karsono Suyanto YB0NDT DU1IVT

North America

Phone

Phone Awards Awarded to Sponsors Recipient
NORTH AMERICA PH Single-Op ALL Band Highest scoring Entrant from North America in Phone Single Operator ALL Band category DX Systems KU1CW

CW

CW Awards Awarded to Sponsors Recipient
NORTH AMERICA CW Single-Op ALL Band  Highest scoring Entrant from North America in CW Single Operator ALL Band category Chris Dimitrijevic VK3FY KA6BIM

Club Awards

Club Awards Awarded to Sponsors Recipient
NORTH AMERICA Club Award Local club or contest club from North America with the greatest number of member stations participating in the Contest Rippletech Electronics (VK3TZ) YANKEE CLIPPER CONTEST CLUB

Europe

Phone

Phone Awards Awarded to Sponsors Recipient
EUROPE PH Single-Op ALL Band  Highest scoring Entrant from Europe in Phone Single Operator ALL Band category Chris Dimitrijevic VK3FY OM0R

CW

CW Awards Awarded to Sponsors Recipient
EUROPE CW Single-Op ALL Band
(Mirek Rozbicki VK6DXI Memorial Award)
Highest scoring Entrant from Europe in CW Single Operator ALL Band category Slawek Barciuk VK3CTN IK2PFL

 

Note: Rule 12b If an entrant is eligible to receive multiple plaques in a hierarchy, they will only receive the plaque for the highest level that they win. For example, if they win a continent level plaque, they will not receive any country or sub-country area plaques. The plaque inscription will include the details of any lower level plaque categories that they have won. The lower level plaques will be awarded to the runner-up entrants in those categories and the inscription on those plaques will state that they are being awarded to the runner-up.

This rule does not preclude an entrant from receiving more than one plaque across different hierarchies. For example, a VK YL entrant who receives a plaque for a Phone Single Operator category can also receive the AUSTRALIA Phone YL Plaque

%d