Awards

Plaques and trophies

Trust me, a smart, top-quality metal plaque, engraved with your callsign and details of your winning score, makes an eye-catching addition to any ham shack.  Two or more of them, all the more so!

The Oceania DX Contest plaques are highly sought-after, leading to intense competition for the top slots in every category that offers them (see above … and get in touch if you’d like to sponsor further plaques).

Award name Awarded to Award sponsored by
Awards for Phone entrants in Oceania
OCEANIA Ron Wills ZL2TT
Memorial Trophy
Top entrant from Oceania in Phone
Single-Operator ALL Band category (any power)
 

ZL1AZE/VK3MI,
Branch 50 NZART  

OCEANIA Phone
Single-Op 40m Plaque
Top entrant from Oceania in Phone
Single-Operator 40m Band category (any power)
Mike Mather ZL2CC
VK6NE Memorial Plaque Top entrant from Oceania in Phone
Multiple-Operator Single-Transmitter
category
 

OCEANIA Phone M2 Plaque Top entrant from Oceania in Phone
Multiple-Operator Two-Transmitter
category
 

OCEANIA Phone Newcomer Plaque Top entrant from Oceania in the Phone Newcomer category Oceania Amateur Radio DX Group
OCEANIA SOUTHEAST ASIA Phone
Single-Op Plaque
Top entrant from the Philippines,
East Malaysia, Brunei
Darussalam, or East Timor in any
of the Phone Single Operator
categories
Karsono Suyanto YB0NDT
OCEANIA Phone MM Plaque Top entrant from Oceania in
Phone Multiple Operator
Multiple Transmitter category
 

Awards for Phone+CW entrants OCEANIA
The Florence McKenzie (Mrs Mac) Award

 

Awarded to the YL (“young lady”) Single Operator entrant from Oceania with the highest combined score in the Phone and CW sections  

Awards for Phone entrants in AUSTRALIA
AUSTRALIA Phone
Single-Op ALL Band LOW Power Plaque
Top entrant from Australia in Phone
Single-Operator ALL Band LOW Power
category
Martin Luther VK7GN
AUSTRALIA Phone
 Single-Op ALL Band HIGH power
Plaque
Top entrant from Australia in Phone
Single-Operator ALL Band HIGH power
category
Tony Hambling VK3XV
AUSTRALIA Phone YL Plaque Highest scoring YL entrant from Australia in the Phone section Diane Main VK4DI and
Bill Main VK4ZD
AUSTRALIA Club Competition Plaque Australian local club with the greatest number of member stations participating
(details below)
VK Contest Club
SOUTH AUSTRALIA (VK5) Phone
Single-Op ALL Band LOW Power Plaque
Top entrant from South Australia (VK5) in
Phone Single-Operator ALL Band
LOW Power category
No sponsor for 2020
Awards for Phone entrants in NEW ZEALAND
NEW ZEALAND Phone
Single-Op ALL band HIGH Power Plaque
Top entrant from New Zealand in Phone Single Operator ALL Band HIGH power category  

NEW ZEALAND CW
Single-Op ALL band HIGH Power Plaque
Top entrant from New Zealand in CW Single Operator ALL Band HIGH power category  

NEW ZEALAND Club Competition Plaque New Zealand NZART Branch, DX club or contest group with the greatest number of single-operator entries  Phil Holliday ZL3PAH
Awards for Phone entrants in INDONESIA
INDONESIA Phone
Single-Op ALL Band Plaque
Top entrant from Indonesia in Phone
Single-Operator ALL Band category(any power)
Karsono Suyanto YB0NDT
INDONESIA Phone Single-Op 40M Advanced and Extra Plaque Top entrant from Indonesia with an Advanced Class (YC/YF) or Extra Class (YB/YE) license in any Phone Single Operator 40M category (any power) Endah Winarti YB3VI
INDONESIA General Licence Phone Single-Op Plaque Top entrant from Indonesia General Licensee (YD/YG) in Phone Single Operator category  

Awards for Phone entrants in the rest of the WORLD
ASIA Phone
Single-Op ALL Band Plaque
Top entrant from Asia in Phone
Single-Operator ALL Band category
Lee Moyle VK3GK
 ASIA Phone
M2 Plaque
Top entrant from Asia in Phone
Multiple-Operator Two-Transmitter
category

NORTH AMERICA Phone
Single-Op ALL Band Plaque
Top entrant from North America in Phone Single-Operator ALL Band category  

EUROPE Phone
Single-Op ALL Band Plaque
Top entrant from Europe in Phone
 Single Operator ALL Band category
Chris Dimitrijevic VK3FY
Awards for Phone+CW entrants WORLD
Ron Wright ZL1AMO Memorial Award:
WORLD (non-Oceania) Phone + CW Single-Op Plaque
Entrant from outside Oceania with the highest combined score from entries in both Phone and CW Single-Operator categories Jacky Calvo ZL3CW
The Austine Henry YL Award
Awarded to the YL (“young lady”) Single Operator entrant from outside Oceania with the highest combined score in the Phone and CW sections  

Awards for CW entrants in OCEANIA
OCEANIA CW
Single-Op ALL Band Plaque
Top entrant from Oceania in CW
Single-Operator ALL band category
Chris Chapman VK3QB
OCEANIA CW Single-Op 15m
Ken Jewell VK3AKK
Memorial Plaque
Top entrant from Oceania in CW
Single-Operator 15m band category (any power)
Lou Blasco VK3ALB and
Jenni Blasco VK3FJEN
OCEANIA CW
Single-Op All band LOW power
Plaque
Top entrant from Oceania in CW
Single-Operator ALL band
low power category
 

OCEANIA CW
Single-Op 40m Plaque
Top entrant from Oceania in CW
Single-Operator 40m band category (any power)
Mike Mather ZL2CC
OCEANIA CW
M2 Plaque
Top entrant from Oceania in CW
Multiple-Operator Two-Transmitter
category
OCEANIA CW
Newcomer Plaque
Top newcomer from Oceania in CW
Newcomer category
Oceania Amateur Radio DX Group
Awards for CW entrants in AUSTRALIA
AUSTRALIA CW Single-Op All Band

Frank Hine VK2QL Memorial Plaque

Top entrant from Australia in CW
Single-Operator ALL Band category (any power)
 

AUSTRALIA CW Single-Op
QRP Plaque
Top entrant from Australia in CW
Single-Operator ALL band QRP category
Mike Charteris VK4QS
SOUTH AUSTRALIA (VK5) CW
Single-Op ALL Band LOW Power Plaque
Top entrant from South Australia (VK5) in
CW Single-Operator ALL Band
LOW Power category
No sponsor for 2020
Awards for CW entrants in NEW ZEALAND
NEW ZEALAND CW
Single-Op ALL band HIGH Power Plaque
Top entrant from New Zealand in CW Single Operator ALL Band HIGH power category  

Awards for CW entrants in INDONESIA
INDONESIA CW
SO ALL High Power Plaque
Top entrant from Indonesia in CW Single Operator ALL Band HIGH power category  

Awards for CW entrants in the rest of the WORLD
ASIA CW
Single-Op ALL Band Plaque
Top entrant from Asia in CW
Single-Operator ALL Band category
Wes Printz W3SE / ZL3TE
ASIA CW
M2 Plaque
Top entrant from Asia in CW
Multiple-Operator Two-Transmitter
category

NORTH AMERICA CW
Single-Op ALL Band Plaque
Top entrant from North America in CW
Single-Operator ALL Band category
Chris Dimitrijevic VK3FY
Mirek Rozbicki VK6DXI
Memorial Plaque
Top entrant from Europe in CW
Single-Operator ALL Band category
Slawek Barciuk VK3CTN

 

 

%d bloggers like this: